Home
Shore
Game
Boat
Fixtures
Results
Album
Regions
Waters
Finalists
|
Coarse Angling
2017 - WESTON POOLS, SHROPS.
We stayed this year at the Hamd Hotel in Llangollen, about fifteen miles from the water, a
nice hotel in the centre of town overlooking the River Dee. Although a
very pleasant place to stay it could have done with a lift for those
unfortunate enough to have a room on the top floor.
Weston Pools consists of seven lakes and we used Belvedere, Stretton,
Canal, Weir and Claypit with two sections on Canal.
We were advised that the fishing was consistent across all ponds
Even though
the weather conditions were not ideal, with temperatures dropping, the
fishery provided for a fair match with everyone catching. There were quite
a lot of good weights caught on a variety of methods and even though some
areas
struggled the the majority had a good day. Overall the venue proved ideal
for team match with the team results being very close, with first and
second separated by weight. On top of this everyone seemed impressed with
the layout and conditions of the fishery.
Individual results -
1st N. Lumb (NW)
117lbs 12ozs
2nd A. Bowness (Y)
105lbs 10ozs
3rd I. Halliwell (E)
87lbs 12ozs
The North West region were tied with Yorkshire but were winners by
18lbs15ozs
1st North West
26
2nd Yorkshire
26
3rd Southern
27
The 2018 final will be on Thursday 20th September at Mallory Park.
Previous year's results - 2008
2009 2010
2011 2012
2013 2014
2015 2016
Please note that accommodation for these finals is booked at least a
year in advance and numbers are based on the regional teams that we know
will be taking part, THIS IS ESPECIALLY IMPORTANT IF YOU LIVE IN THE
HOSTING REGION . If you want to bring your partner or make the event a
family holiday you must contact the angling council first, do not approach
the hotel.
All rooms are paid for a month before the match day so please let
your team captain know if your attendance is doubtful.
Any late changes may be charged to the individual.
If you qualify to represent your region at the final
you are expected to attend the whole event ie. stay the previous night,
fish the match, attend the presentation and stay that night also. If you
cannot commit yourself to this then you should consider relinquishing your
place to another qualifier.
TEAM RESULTS
|
REGION |
POINTS |
|
REGION |
POINTS |
1 |
NORTH WEST |
26 - 355lbs 10ozs |
7 |
SOUTH EAST |
40 |
2 |
YORKSHIRE |
26 - 336lbs 11ozs |
8 |
NORTHERN |
41 |
3 |
SOUTHERN |
27 |
9 |
SOUTH WEST |
46 |
4 |
MIDLANDS |
28 - 337lbs 5ozs |
10 |
SCOTLAND |
47 |
5 |
EASTERN |
28 - 333lbs 4ozs |
11 |
WALES |
50 |
6 |
LONDON |
36 |
|
|
|
SECTION A - BELVEDERE
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
117 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
MARK McGINLEY |
MIDLANDS |
85 |
12 |
0 |
3 |
MICK FORDHAM |
SOUTHERN |
76 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
ROGER LAMPKIN |
LONDON |
48 |
4 |
0 |
5 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
43 |
2 |
0 |
6 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
42 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
MICK BRIGGS |
YORKSHIRE |
35 |
12 |
0 |
8 |
IAIN STUART |
WALES |
34 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
GARY BOAST |
EASTERN |
27 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
21 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
BILL MITCHELL |
SOUTH EAST |
10 |
0 |
0 |
SECTION B - STRETTON
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
ANDY BOWNESS |
YORKSHIRE |
105 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
IAN HALLIWELL |
EASTERN |
87 |
12 |
0 |
3 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
69 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
BRIAN MAYLIN |
SOUTH EAST |
65 |
12 |
0 |
5 |
CARMINE LANE |
SOUTH WEST |
59 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
FRED DAVIS |
LONDON |
33 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
MARK JONES |
NORTH WEST |
32 |
2 |
0 |
8 |
COLIN SHEPPARD |
SOUTHERN |
31 |
8 |
0 |
9 |
ANDY SINCLAIR |
NORTHERN |
31 |
4 |
0 |
10 |
RICHARD HAGG |
WALES |
28 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
PHIL MASON |
MIDLANDS |
26 |
6 |
0 |
SECTION C - CANAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
MARK WELLS |
LONDON |
82 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
TERRY PILGRIM |
SOUTHERN |
54 |
15 |
0 |
3 |
KEVIN DRIVER |
MIDLANDS |
52 |
14 |
0 |
4 |
BRIAN HILL |
NORTHWEST |
45 |
8 |
0 |
5 |
JON BOWLAND |
EASTERN |
40 |
10 |
0 |
|
KEN NEWTON |
NORTHERN |
40 |
10 |
0 |
7 |
NIGEL CHAMP |
WALES |
38 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
JOHN BILSLAND |
YORKSHIRE |
31 |
7 |
0 |
9 |
DAVE DOCHERTY |
SOUTH WEST |
28 |
12 |
0 |
10 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
0 |
2 |
0 |
11 |
|
SCOTLAND |
D |
N |
F |
SECTION D - CANAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
JIM AXFORD |
NORTH WEST |
62 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
ALAN WEARE |
YORKSHIRE |
51 |
13 |
0 |
3 |
JOHN HUDSON |
MIDLANDS |
47 |
10 |
0 |
4 |
ANDY COMBDEN |
SOUTH EAST |
43 |
15 |
0 |
5 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
37 |
14 |
0 |
6 |
IAN TURNER |
SOUTHERN |
33 |
11 |
0 |
7 |
DAVE KIRBY |
NORTHERN |
31 |
5 |
0 |
8 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
27 |
1 |
0 |
9 |
DAVE POLLARD |
SOUTH WEST |
18 |
7 |
0 |
10 |
MARTIN READ |
EASTERN |
14 |
12 |
0 |
11 |
|
SCOTLAND |
D |
N |
F |
SECTION E - WEIR
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
STEVE BETTIS |
EASTERN |
80 |
4 |
0 |
2 |
CHRIS KITCHIN |
YORKSHIRE |
64 |
15 |
0 |
3 |
STEWART COTTENHAM |
SOUTH EAST |
53 |
15 |
0 |
4 |
DAVE BUTLER |
SOUTHERN |
53 |
7 |
0 |
5 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
49 |
7 |
0 |
6 |
BOB COX |
MIDLANDS |
45 |
5 |
0 |
7 |
ROBIN DRISCOLL |
LONDON |
44 |
14 |
0 |
8 |
JOE CROSS |
NORTH WEST |
41 |
13 |
0 |
9 |
ANDY BOTTERILL |
WALES |
35 |
9 |
0 |
10 |
GARRY SMITH |
SCOTLAND |
31 |
12 |
0 |
11 |
PIP MATHEWS |
SOUTH WEST |
24 |
3 |
0 |
SECTION F - CLAYPIT
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
CHARLIE STYLES |
EASTERN |
82 |
10 |
0 |
2 |
GEMMA MATHEWS |
SOUTH WEST |
80 |
14 |
0 |
3 |
PAM MASON |
MIDLANDS |
79 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
STEVE WARD |
SOUTHERN |
58 |
2 |
0 |
5 |
DAVE LOWE |
NORTH WEST |
55 |
13 |
0 |
6 |
TONY HOTCHKIN |
YORKSHIRE |
47 |
2 |
0 |
7 |
BRYAN RYAN |
SCOTLAND |
47 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
ALAN FARMER |
SOUTH EAST |
43 |
4 |
0 |
9 |
RICH WILDMAN |
NORTHERN |
36 |
12 |
0 |
10 |
MICK ELSOM |
LONDON |
32 |
4 |
0 |
11 |
RICK HEATH |
WALES |
16 |
3 |
0 |
INDIVIDUAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LBS |
OZS |
DRMS |
1 |
NATHAN LUMB |
NORTH WEST |
117 |
12 |
0 |
2 |
ANDY BOWNESS |
YORKSHIRE |
105 |
10 |
0 |
3 |
IAN HALLIWELL |
EASTERN |
87 |
12 |
0 |
4 |
MARK McGINLEY |
MIDLANDS |
85 |
12 |
0 |
5 |
CHARLIE STYLES |
EASTERN |
82 |
10 |
0 |
6 |
MARK WELLS |
LONDON |
82 |
4 |
0 |
7 |
GEMMA MATHEWS |
SOUTH WEST |
80 |
14 |
0 |
8 |
STEVE BETTIS |
EASTERN |
80 |
4 |
0 |
9 |
PAM MASON |
MIDLANDS |
79 |
6 |
0 |
10 |
MICK FORDHAM |
SOUTHERN |
76 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
GEORGE BELL |
SCOTLAND |
69 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
BRIAN MAYLIN |
SOUTH EAST |
65 |
12 |
0 |
13 |
CHRIS KITCHIN |
YORKSHIRE |
64 |
15 |
0 |
14 |
JIM AXFORD |
NORTH WEST |
62 |
10 |
0 |
15 |
CARMINE LANE |
SOUTH WEST |
59 |
0 |
0 |
16 |
STEVE WARD |
SOUTHERN |
58 |
2 |
0 |
17 |
DAVE LOWE |
NORTH WEST |
55 |
13 |
0 |
18 |
STEWART COTTENHAM |
SOUTH EAST |
53 |
15 |
0 |
19 |
DAVE BUTLER |
SOUTHERN |
53 |
7 |
0 |
20 |
TERRY PILGRIM |
SOUTHERN |
54 |
15 |
0 |
21 |
KEVIN DRIVER |
MIDLANDS |
52 |
14 |
0 |
22 |
ALAN WEARE |
YORKSHIRE |
51 |
13 |
0 |
23 |
NIGEL RIPLEY |
NORTHERN |
49 |
7 |
0 |
24 |
ROGER LAMPKIN |
LONDON |
48 |
4 |
0 |
25 |
JOHN HUDSON |
MIDLANDS |
47 |
10 |
0 |
26 |
TONY HOTCHKIN |
YORKSHIRE |
47 |
2 |
0 |
27 |
BRYAN RYAN |
SCOTLAND |
47 |
0 |
0 |
28 |
BRIAN HILL |
NORTHWEST |
45 |
8 |
0 |
29 |
BOB COX |
MIDLANDS |
45 |
5 |
0 |
30 |
ROBIN DRISCOLL |
LONDON |
44 |
14 |
0 |
31 |
ANDY COMBDEN |
SOUTH EAST |
43 |
15 |
0 |
32 |
ALAN FARMER |
SOUTH EAST |
43 |
4 |
0 |
33 |
MICHAEL NEARY |
SCOTLAND |
43 |
2 |
0 |
34 |
MARTIN ROWELL |
NORTHERN |
42 |
0 |
0 |
35 |
JOE CROSS |
NORTH WEST |
41 |
13 |
0 |
36 |
JON BOWLAND |
EASTERN |
40 |
10 |
0 |
37 |
KEN NEWTON |
NORTHERN |
40 |
10 |
0 |
38 |
NIGEL CHAMP |
WALES |
38 |
5 |
0 |
39 |
DEREK GOODE |
WALES |
37 |
14 |
0 |
40 |
RICH WILDMAN |
NORTHERN |
36 |
12 |
0 |
41 |
MICK BRIGGS |
YORKSHIRE |
35 |
12 |
0 |
42 |
ANDY BOTTERILL |
WALES |
35 |
9 |
0 |
43 |
IAIN STUART |
WALES |
34 |
8 |
0 |
44 |
IAN TURNER |
SOUTHERN |
33 |
11 |
0 |
45 |
FRED DAVIS |
LONDON |
33 |
4 |
0 |
46 |
MICK ELSOM |
LONDON |
32 |
4 |
0 |
47 |
MARK JONES |
NORTH WEST |
32 |
2 |
0 |
48 |
GARRY SMITH |
SCOTLAND |
31 |
12 |
0 |
49 |
COLIN SHEPPARD |
SOUTHERN |
31 |
8 |
0 |
50 |
JOHN BILSLAND |
YORKSHIRE |
31 |
7 |
0 |
51 |
DAVE KIRBY |
NORTHERN |
31 |
5 |
0 |
52 |
ANDY SINCLAIR |
NORTHERN |
31 |
4 |
0 |
53 |
DAVE DOCHERTY |
SOUTH WEST |
28 |
12 |
0 |
54 |
RICHARD HAGG |
WALES |
28 |
4 |
0 |
55 |
GARY BOAST |
EASTERN |
27 |
4 |
0 |
56 |
JOHN BRENNAN |
LONDON |
27 |
1 |
0 |
57 |
PHIL MASON |
MIDLANDS |
26 |
6 |
0 |
58 |
PIP MATHEWS |
SOUTH WEST |
24 |
3 |
0 |
59 |
MARK HOLLISTER |
SOUTH WEST |
21 |
4 |
0 |
60 |
DAVE POLLARD |
SOUTH WEST |
18 |
7 |
0 |
61 |
RICK HEATH |
WALES |
16 |
3 |
0 |
62 |
MARTIN READ |
EASTERN |
14 |
12 |
0 |
63 |
BILL MITCHELL |
SOUTH EAST |
10 |
0 |
0 |
64 |
MALCOLM PAY |
SOUTH EAST |
0 |
2 |
0 |
65 |
|
SCOTLAND |
D |
N |
F |
66 |
|
SCOTLAND |
D |
N |
F |
TOP
|