Home
Coarse
Game
Boat
Fixtures
Results
Regions
Album
|
Shore Angling
2023 - Friday 24th November - Newcastle upon tyne.
This year's final was fished in the River Tyne, with all three zones within
the Newcastle-upon-Tyne city boundaries. Zone A was at Walker Riverside
Park with Zones B and C at St. Peter's Marina, Competitors were expecting
plenty of fish and all three zones did not disappoint, with Whiting, Codling,
Flounders, Eels and even a Haddock all being taken. Fish were taken
constantly throughout the competition, even on the ebb tide towards the
end of competition, when the number of bites sometimes slow down.
All competitors caught fish which was the same as when this venue was last
used in 2016.
Congratulations to
the winners, the North West Region, for an excellent all round team
performance.
Big thank you to Dave Grieve for excellent work in acting as local
organiser, and to Dave Gardner and Gareth Johnson for acting as Stewards.
The Copthorne Hotel again excelled as a headquarters and was very
convenient for the fishing zones and nightlife.
Alan O'Neill -
Shore rep
Team
1st North West
5
2nd Eastern
7
3rd Northern
8
Individual
1st Simon Saunders (E) 1029
2nd Mickey Duff (NW)
959
3rd Ray Edmonds (N)
927
Next year's final will be fished on Elliot beach, Arbroath,
Scotland
25th October 2024.
Please note that accommodation for these finals is booked at least a
year in advance and numbers are based on the regional teams that we know
will be taking part. If you want to bring your partner or make the event a
family holiday you must contact the angling council first, do not approach
the hotel.
Details of the CSSC National Individual Shore Competition can be obtained at
www.cssc.karoo.net
Previous year's results - 2008
2009 2010 2011
2012 2013
2014 2015 2016
2017 2018 2019
2020 2021
2022
RESULTS
TEAM
Scoring is total number of position points, where first in zone gets
one point and last a possible eleven, ie. three zone wins would give a team total of
3. If a team has only two members then they will be credited 12 points for
the missing team member. No fish caught gets that competitor twelve
points.
|
REGION |
POINTS |
FISH |
TOTAL
CMS |
1 |
NORTH WEST |
5 |
|
|
2 |
EASTERN |
7 |
|
|
3 |
NORTHERN |
8 |
|
|
4 |
WALES |
14 |
|
|
5 |
SCOTLAND |
17 |
|
|
6 |
SOUTH WEST |
20 |
|
|
7 |
LONDON |
21 |
|
|
8 |
SOUTH EAST |
22 |
|
|
9 |
MIDLANDS |
24 |
|
|
10 |
YORKSHIRE |
27 |
|
|
11 |
|
|
|
|
ZONE A
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
1 |
ALAN TURNER |
NORTH WEST |
777 - 20 Whiting, 7 Codling,
1 Flounder and 1 Eel. |
2 |
PETER SMALLS |
SCOTLAND |
731 - 23 Whiting and 1
Codling. |
3 |
DAVE HOLMES |
EASTERN |
725 - 19 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
4 |
ALAN O'NEILL |
NORTHERN |
716 - 20 Whiting, 2 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
5 |
ANDY DANIELS |
SOUTH WEST |
670 - 19 Whiting, 2 Codling
and 2 Flounders. |
6 |
PHIL HARRIS |
WALES |
486 - 13 Whiting and 5
Codling. |
7 |
JIM WORRALL |
MIDLANDS |
442 - 10 Whiting, 3 Codling
and 2 Flounders. |
8 |
SIMON NORTH |
SOUTH EAST |
349 - 8 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
9 |
BRIAN DE SOUZA |
LONDON |
254 - 4 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Eel. |
10 |
MARTIN BRADSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
195 - 5 Whiting and 2
Codling. |
ZONE B
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
1 |
SIMON SAUNDERS |
EASTERN |
1029 - 15 Whiting, 18
Codling and 2 dabs. |
2 |
DAVE GRIEVE |
NORTHERN |
647 - 15 Whiting, 6 Codling and 1
Haddock. |
3 |
NIGEL CONLON |
NORTH WEST |
580 - 21 Codling, 1 Flounder and 1
Whiting. |
4 |
PAUL COULTHARD |
WALES |
448 - 7 Whiting, 7 Codling and 3
Flounders. |
5 |
GUS BRINDLE |
SCOTLAND |
440 - 9 Whiting, 5 Codling and 1
Flounder. |
6 |
TRACEY PHIPPS |
SOUTH WEST |
338 - 8 Codling, 3 Whiting, 1 Flinder and
1 Eel. |
7 |
GRAHAM BERRY |
LONDON |
247 - 6 Whiting, 2 Codking and 1
Flounder. |
8 |
IAIN HARPER |
SOUTH EAST |
245 - 5 Codling and 4 Whiting. |
9 |
IAN COLQUHOUN |
YORKSHIRE |
214 - 6 Whiting, 1 Flounder and 1 Dab. |
10 |
STEVE CASH |
MIDLANDS |
172 - 5 Codling and 1 Whiting. |
ZONE C
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
1 |
MICKEY DUFF |
NORTH WEST |
959 - 28 Whiting, 1 Codling,
1 Flounder and 1 Eel. |
2 |
RAY EDMONDS |
NORTHERN |
927 - 20 Whiting, 10 Codling, 1 Flounder
and 1 Eel. |
3 |
KEVIN ELEY |
EASTERN |
772 - 16 Whiting and 12 Codling. |
4 |
MARK EDDY |
WALES |
753 - 15 Whiting, 11 Codling and 1
Flounder. |
5 |
STEVE DOHERTY |
LONDON |
409 - 8 Whiting and 7 Codling. |
6 |
SIMON CONSTABLE |
SOUTH EAST |
401 - 9 Whiting and 5 Codling. |
7 |
DAVE MOYSE |
MIDLANDS |
385 - 8 Codling, 4 Whiting and 2
Flounders. |
8 |
GRAHAM LUND |
YORKSHIRE |
306 - 8 Whiting, 1 Codling, 1 Dab, 1
Flounder and 1 Eel. |
9 |
STEVE HARRIES |
SOUTH WEST |
275 - 9 Whiting and 1 Codling. |
10 |
DAVE McKERVAIL |
SCOTLAND |
186 - 3 Codling, 2 Whiting and 2
Flounders. |
INDIVIDUAL
|
NAME |
REGION |
LENGTH |
1 |
SIMON SAUNDERS |
EASTERN |
1029 - 15 Whiting, 18
Codling and 2 dabs. |
2 |
MICKEY DUFF |
NORTH WEST |
959 - 28 Whiting, 1 Codling,
1 Flounder and 1 Eel. |
3 |
RAY EDMONDS |
NORTHERN |
927 - 20 Whiting, 10 Codling, 1 Flounder
and 1 Eel. |
4 |
ALAN TURNER |
NORTH WEST |
777 - 20 Whiting, 7 Codling,
1 Flounder and 1 Eel. |
5 |
KEVIN ELEY |
EASTERN |
772 - 16 Whiting and 12 Codling. |
6 |
MARK EDDY |
WALES |
753 - 15 Whiting, 11 Codling and 1
Flounder. |
7 |
PETER SMALLS |
SCOTLAND |
731 - 23 Whiting and 1
Codling. |
8 |
DAVE HOLMES |
EASTERN |
725 - 19 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
9 |
ALAN O'NEILL |
NORTHERN |
716 - 20 Whiting, 2 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
10 |
ANDY DANIELS |
SOUTH WEST |
670 - 19 Whiting, 2 Codling
and 2 Flounders. |
11 |
DAVE GRIEVE |
NORTHERN |
647 - 15 Whiting, 6 Codling and 1
Haddock. |
12 |
NIGEL CONLON |
NORTH WEST |
580 - 21 Codling, 1 Flounder and 1
Whiting. |
13 |
PHIL HARRIS |
WALES |
486 - 13 Whiting and 5
Codling. |
14 |
PAUL COULTHARD |
WALES |
448 - 7 Whiting, 7 Codling and 3
Flounders. |
15 |
JIM WORRALL |
MIDLANDS |
442 - 10 Whiting, 3 Codling
and 2 Flounders. |
16 |
GUS BRINDLE |
SCOTLAND |
440 - 9 Whiting, 5 Codling and 1
Flounder. |
17 |
STEVE DOHERTY |
LONDON |
409 - 8 Whiting and 7 Codling. |
18 |
SIMON CONSTABLE |
SOUTH EAST |
401 - 9 Whiting and 5 Codling. |
19 |
DAVE MOYSE |
MIDLANDS |
385 - 8 Codling, 4 Whiting and 2
Flounders. |
20 |
SIMON NORTH |
SOUTH EAST |
349 - 8 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Flounder. |
21 |
TRACEY PHIPPS |
SOUTH WEST |
338 - 8 Codling, 3 Whiting, 1 Flinder and
1 Eel. |
22 |
GRAHAM LUND |
YORKSHIRE |
306 - 8 Whiting, 1 Codling, 1 Dab, 1
Flounder and 1 Eel. |
23 |
STEVE HARRIES |
SOUTH WEST |
275 - 9 Whiting and 1 Codling. |
24 |
BRIAN DE SOUZA |
LONDON |
254 - 4 Whiting, 4 Codling
and 1 Eel. |
25 |
GRAHAM BERRY |
LONDON |
247 - 6 Whiting, 2 Codking and 1
Flounder. |
26 |
IAIN HARPER |
SOUTH EAST |
245 - 5 Codling and 4 Whiting. |
27 |
IAN COLQUHOUN |
YORKSHIRE |
214 - 6 Whiting, 1 Flounder and 1 Dab. |
28 |
MARTIN BRADSHAW |
YORKSHIRE |
195 - 5 Whiting and 2
Codling. |
29 |
DAVE McKERVAIL |
SCOTLAND |
186 - 3 Codling, 2 Whiting and 2
Flounders. |
30 |
STEVE CASH |
MIDLANDS |
172 - 5 Codling and 1 Whiting. |
|